Thursday, July 26, 2012

Ramen Yamadaya- Sherman Oaks

We had a craving for ramen the other night, so I suggested this place since it was kinda close by.

I've already tried the Westwood location, where they burned my mouth with the super spicy red powder, but remembered that everyone raved about the broth.

So, we decided to give the Sherman Oaks location a try.

Parking is free in the lot. It's located next to Baskin Robbins.

We arrived at 9:45 pm and they still served us, even though they were closing at 10 pm. Yay for that. And no surly faces either.

We all ordered the Tonkotsu Kotteri which is fatty broth with black garlic oil. ($8.45)

I like the thin, straight ramen noodles way better than the curly ones, and that's exactly what we got. Broth was super fatty, but tasty. I liked that it came with half an egg and bamboo shoots. I did have to add some spicy powder to the broth tho, since it needed an extra kick.

Overall, good food, good service and decent prices. Not bad for the valley!

Ramen Yamadaya
15030 Ventura Blvd
Sherman Oaks, CA 91403

Wednesday, July 18, 2012

Bidding Farewell to the Tudor House

The Tudor House will always have a place in my heart. This charming English tea house is closing its doors on 7/22.

We've been coming here for years and have always enjoyed the afternoon tea, complete with sandwiches, scones, salad and pastries. You also get a choice of tea, and boy do they have a huge selection! Choose from English breakfast, Earl grey, Yorkshire and vanilla, as well as herbal and green teas.

Christine has always been our favorite waitress - so pleasant, friendly, and remembers what we like we eat. You can't go much above that kind of service! And, she does it all with a smile.

Today, we enjoyed our last venture here and opted for something a bit different. We went all out and got the afternoon tea for two.

This comes on a tiered platter complete with an array of sandwiches,  two different kinds of scones, and pastries. So damn good! I loved the cucumber sandwich the best, but wasn't really fond of the curry chicken. 

When you're done with your meal, head to the adjoining market and buy some of the delicious devonshire cream they have for sale. Best cream ever!

I'll miss you, Tudor House. So sad to see you go.

Tudor House
1403 2nd St
Santa Monica, CA 90401