Monday, May 11, 2009

London West Hollywood

I had a lovely time at the London this weekend for Mother's Day.

We booked a Veranda Suite, which had a HUGE balcony overlooking Weho and a huge bathroom. I liked the big ass rooms along with the 2 flat screen TVs. However, I did not like that this hotel does not the option for 2 beds. Also, we were in a handicap accessible room and the shower did not have a curtain. Water was everywhere after we showered. Ummm.. next time I'm gonna have to get a diff room.

Other than that, the service was amazing! Everyone was so polite, accomodating and happy to please. Of course, this didn't come cheap. But, hey, you get what you pay for right?

My favorite part of the hotel was the private rooftop pool, complete with cabanas that guests can rent for $250. We got one overlooking Sunset Blvd and it was just divine. My daughter loved the heated pool and spent 75% of her time in there. She tried to get me to go in, but I'm too prissy for that. I was drinking, tanning, and talking with my buds. We had a blast!



Chillaxin' by the pool


View from our cabana


The white wine sangria was very good. A pitcher of that will put you out for a good hour. :) London Sliders were pretty good too, albeit the buns were too dry for me. I did love the fries and ate my friends' fries too. oink oink! Scallops steamed dumplings were ok, not worth trying.

Me in the cabana


Everyone on the roof was very good and came by to check up on us consistently. When it got cold, the waitress Aurora even brought us blankets! Yeah, I think we were by the pool for a good 6 hours.

The bed was decent, but I had a hard time sleeping on the down pillows. In the middle of the night, I ended up on the couch cuz I couldn't sleep anymore. Couch was pretty damn comfy.

We had room service for breakfast and enjoyed it on the huge terrace. I loved the hash potatoes! I love potatoes! My kid stole 2 of them though. Ehh.. I'm a Mom, I'm used to sharing.

Breakfast on the terrace


Eggs Florentine with hash potatoes


Yogurt with mixed berries


Hash Potatoes!!


Pastry basket


Valet is $32 overnight with in and out privileges. I'm coming back for sure.

London West Hollywood
1020 N San Vicente Blvd
West Hollywood, CA 90069
(866) 282-4560

3 comments:

Tricerapops said...

hard to find anything that would beat poolside drinks on a nice day - and with a view of sunset, that's pretty much the business right there.

Pandalicious said...

it was sooo relaxing. :)

Daniel said...

Wow, the Eggs Florentine look incredible, like works of art. My poached eggs never come out that perfect :-O