Monday, October 19, 2009

SugarFISH by Sushi Nozawa

Just got back from a delicious lunch at SugarFISH. The sushi was very fresh, and the crab roll was straight up divine.

I ordered the "Trust Me" set which was well worth it at $23.

It came with:

Tuna sashimi
Albacore sushi (2)
Salmon sushi (2)
Yellowtail sushi (1)
Halibut sushi (1)
Toro hand roll
Crab hand roll

Edamame was cold but decent. I'm not an edamame fan, so it was just okay.

Tuna sashimi- very good and fresh. Enjoyed the scallions on top. Good flavor.

Albacore sushi- Wow. This practically melted in my mouth! It was the most tender albacore I've ever tasted and albacore is not usually a favorite of mine.

Salmon sushi- meh.. was okay, nothing special.

Halibut sushi- good and tasty

Yellowtail sushi- very good, wish there was more than one piece

Toro hand roll- delicious! Who doesn't love toro? I love the warm rice it came wrapped it.

Crab hand roll- OMFG!! Winner!!! This was so divinely awesome that I ordered another one. I can't stop thinking about it. Crab was very fresh, warm rice and crisp nori really balanced the whole roll. I seriously could eat 5 of these rolls.

Unagi- Bf ordered this for himself and said it tasted great. I didn't get a chance to eat it cuz I was too busy enjoying my second crab roll.

Service was great and on par. They automatically add 16% gratuity onto your bill. Yeah, I'd say it was worth it. I'll definitely be back for more fresh sushi!

11640 San Vicente Blvd
Los Angeles, CA 90049
(310) 820-4477


Tricerapops said...

have you had the original nozawa? i think you'd like it.

Pandalicious said...

no, but i would love to try it. it's kinda pricey tho.